The  The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra is a charity registered in Scotland No SC022256 The Orchestra is affiliated to Making Music Scotland - Supporting and Championing Voluntary Music
The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra has been giving concerts since 1967. These pages contain details of all the main concerts held since that date. Use the buttons below to navigate to each decade.
The GCO Concert Archive

Previous Concerts - 2010 to 2019
2019
Sunday 1 December 2019 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Ravel : Mother Goose Suite Blake : The Snowman - Narrator : Ken Macdonald - with the Jordanhill Primary School Choir Rossini : Cinderella Overture Bizet : Children’s Games Suite
Saturday 1 June 2019 Bute Hall, University of Glasgow, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Borodin : Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor Tchaikovsky : Variations on a Rococo Theme, Opus 33 - Soloist : Balazs Renczes (cello) Rimsky-Korsakov : Scheherazade Symphonic Suite Opus 35 Saturday 16 March 2019 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven : King Stephen Overture, Opus 117 Beethoven : Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Opus 15 - Soloist : Liana Storey (piano) Schubert : Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic), D 417
2020 - present 2020 - present 2010 - 2019 2010 - 2019 2000 - 2009 2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1980 - 1989 1967 - 1979 1967 - 1979
2018
Saturday 1 December 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Dvorak : 		Czech Suite in D major, Opus 39 Weber : 		Bassoon Concerto in F major, )pus 75      			- Soloist : Graeme Brown (bassoon) Cimarosa : 		Overture The Secret Marriage Beethoven : 		Symphony No 8 in f major, Opus 93  Saturday 16 June 2018 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley Song and Dance, Anyone?   An informal evening of chamber music with a song and dance theme, played by members and friends of the GCO   Saturday 2 June 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven : 		Coriolan Overture  Mozart : 		Symphony No 38 ‘Prague’ Haydn : 			Symphony No 101 ‘The Clock’ Prokofiev : 		Classical Symphony  Saturday 17 March 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Razvan Luculescu Leader : John Thompson Mozart : 		Cosi fan Tutte Overture  Mozart : 		Sinfonia Concertante K364       			- Soloists : Fiona Robertson (violin)                 	& Morag Robertson (viola) Beethoven : 		Symphony No 3 Op 55 ‘Eroica’
2017
Saturday 9 December 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Arnold : Four Scottish Dances Opus 59 Bruch : Scottish Fantasy Opus 46 - Soloist : Iona McDonald (violin) Rossini : Overture to Barber of Seville Dvorak : Symphony No 8 in G major, Opus 88 Saturday 10 June 2017 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley Music for a summer’s evening An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 3 June 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : John Thompson Larsson : Pastoral Suite Opus 19 Sibelius : Pelleas et Melisande Suite Opus 46 Sibelius : Symphony No 1 in E minor, Opus 39 Saturday 18 March 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Saint-Saens : Symphony No 2 R Strauss : Horn Concerto No 2 - Alberto Menendez Escribano Brahms : Serenade No 1
Saturday 26 November 2016 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : John Thompson J C Bach : Sinfonia in B flat major Weber : Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat major - Maximiliano Martin Boyce : Symphony V in D major Beethoven : Symphony No 2 in D major Saturday 4 June 2016 Bute Hall, The University of Glasgow Conductor - Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader - Hazel McDonald Shostakovich : Festive Overture Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto - Gungbo Jiang Shostakovich : Symphony No 5 Saturday 12 March 2016 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor - Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader - John Thompson Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Haydn Elgar : Serenade in E minor for Strings Dvorak : Symphony No 6
2016
2015 Saturday 28 November 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni Strauss: Serenade in E flat for 13 Wind Instruments Kodaly: Dances of Galanta Beethoven: Symphony No 5 Saturday 20 June 2015 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley The Sound of Chamber Music An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 6 June 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : John Thompson Rossini: Overture to The Silken Ladder Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello - Soloists Kanako Ito (violin) & Martin Storey (cello) Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 Italian Saturday 14 March 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : Hazel McDonald Haydn: Symphony No 103 Drum Roll Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf - Narrator Jamie MacDougall Cimarosa: The Secret Marriage overture Mozart: Symphony No 35 Haffner 2014 Saturday 29 November 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : Ben Buurman Tchaikovsky: Extracts from Swan Lake suite Delius: La Calinda Strauss: Die Fledermaus overture Malcolm Arnold: Tam O'Shanter overture Delius: Sleigh Ride Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite Saturday 21 June 2014 Martyrs’ Sandyford Church, Paisley Soiree Musicale - An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 31 May 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Sibelius : Finlandia Sibelius : Violin Concerto - Soloist Fiona Robertson Sibelius : Symphony No 3 Saturday 8 March 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Schubert : Overture to Rosamunde Schumann: Cello Concerto - Soloist Martin Storey Brahms : Symphony No 1 2013 Saturday 14 December 2013 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Guest Conductor : Gordon Bragg Mozart : Magic Flute Overture Haydn : Symphony No 104 ‘London’ Beethoven : Symphony No 4 Saturday 1 June 2013 Bute Hall, Glasgow University, Glasgow Guest Conductor : Gordon Bragg Wagner : Siegfried Idyll Berlioz : Les nuits d’ete - Soloist Jemma Brown Mozart : Marriage of Figaro Overture Mendelssohn : Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’ Saturday 11 May 2013 Ruchill Parish Church, Glasgow Conductor : Jenny Cunningham Mozart : Requiem - with the Kelvin Choir Saturday 23 March 2013 Lyle Kirk, Greenock Conductor : Alejandro de Palma Garrido Handel : Coronation Anthems Mozart : Requiem - the Greenock Phiharmonic Society Saturday 9 March 2013 Sherbrooke St Gilberts Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Faure : Suite Masques et Bergamasques Bizet : Jeux d’Enfants Bizet : Petite Suite Debussy : Petite Suite Poulenc : Sinfonietta
2012 Saturday 1 December 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Prokofiev : Symphony No 1 ‘Classical’ Bruch : Violin Concerto No 1 - Soloist Fiona Robertson Beethoven : Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’ Saturday 9 June 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Schubert : Symphony No 8 ‘Unfinished’ Sibelius : King Christian II Suite Brahms : Symphony No 2 Saturday 19 May 2012 The Cathedral, Glasgow Conductor : Colin Mackay Handel : Coronation Anthems - The Glasgow Catheddral Choir Saturday 10 March 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Haydn : Symphony No 44 ‘Trauer’ Mathais ; Dance Variations Beethoven : Symphony No 7 2011 Saturday 10 December 2011 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Beethoven : Egmont Overture Nina Rota : Trombone Concerto Soloist Simon Johnson Grieg : Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Schumann : Symphony No 1 ‘Spring’ Saturday 4 June 2011 Bute Hall, Glasgow University, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Beethoven : Fidelio Overture Tchaikovsky : Piano Concerto No 1 – Soloist Aleksander Kudajczyk Dvorak : Symphony No 7 Saturday 13 March 2011 Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones McGuire : Caledonian Muse Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto – Soloist Ani Batikian Sibelius : Symphony No 5 2010 Saturday 11 December 2010 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Mendelssohn : Hebrides Overture ‘Fingal’s Cave’ Sibelius : Pelleas & Melisande Suite Brahms : Symphony No 3 Saturday 5 June 2010 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Kodaly : Dances of Galanta John McLeod : Guitar Concerto – Soloist Ian Watt Boyce : Symphony No 1 Mendelssohn : Symphony No 3 ‘Scottish’ Saturday 13 March 2010 Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Glinka : Russlan & Ludmilla Overture Rachmaninov : Piano Concerto No 2 – Soloist Jill Morton Sibelius : Symphony No 2
The GCO is a charity registered in Scotland No SC022256
The GCO Concert Archive

The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra has been giving concerts since 1967. These pages contain contains details of all the main concerts held since that date. Use the buttons below to navigate to each decade.
2020 - present 2020 - present 2010 - 2019 2010 - 2019 2000 - 2009 2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1967 - 1979
Previous Concerts - 2010-2019
2019
Sunday 1 December 2019 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Ravel : Mother Goose Suite Blake : The Snowman - Narrator : Ken Macdonald - with the Jordanhill Primary School Choir Rossini : Cinderella Overture Bizet : Children’s Games Suite
2018
Saturday 1 June 2019 Bute Hall, University of Glasgow, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Borodin : Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor Tchaikovsky : Variations on a Rococo Theme - Soloist : Balazs Renczes (cello) Rimsky-Korsakov : Scheherazade Saturday 16 March 2019 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven : King Stephen Overture Beethoven : Piano Concerto No 1 in C major - Soloist : Liana Storey (piano) Schubert : Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic)
2017
Saturday 1 December 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Dvorak : 	Czech Suite in D major Weber : 	Bassoon Concerto in F major     		- Soloist : Graeme Brown (bassoon) Cimarosa : 	Overture The Secret Marriage Beethoven : 	Symphony No 8 in F major  Saturday 16 June 2018 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley Song and Dance, Anyone?   An informal evening of chamber music played by members and friends of the GCO  Saturday 2 June 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven : 	Coriolan Overture  Mozart : 	Symphony No 38 ‘Prague’ Haydn : 		Symphony No 101 ‘The Clock’ Prokofiev : 	Classical Symphony  Saturday 17 March 2018 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow  Conductor : Razvan Luculescu Leader : John Thompson Mozart : 	Cosi fan Tutte Overture  Mozart : 	Sinfonia Concertante K364       		- Soloists : Fiona Robertson (violin)                 	& Morag Robertson (viola) Beethoven : 	Symphony No 3 Op 55 ‘Eroica’
Saturday 9 December 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Arnold : Four Scottish Dances Bruch : Scottish Fantasy Opus 46 - Soloist : Iona McDonald (violin) Rossini : Overture to Barber of Seville Dvorak : Symphony No 8 in G major Saturday 10 June 2017 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley Music for a summer’s evening An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 3 June 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : John Thompson Larsson : Pastoral Suite Opus 19 Sibelius : Pelleas et Melisande Suite Opus 46 Sibelius : Symphony No 1 in E minor, Opus 39 Saturday 18 March 2017 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Saint-Saens : Symphony No 2 R Strauss : Horn Concerto No 2 - Alberto Menendez Escribano Brahms : Serenade No 1
2016
Saturday 26 November 2016 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : John Thompson J C Bach : Sinfonia in B flat major Weber : Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat - Maximiliano Martin Boyce : Symphony V in D major Beethoven : Symphony No 2 in D major Saturday 4 June 2016 Bute Hall, The University of Glasgow Conductor - Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader - Hazel McDonald Shostakovich : Festive Overture Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto - Gungbo Jiang Shostakovich : Symphony No 5 Saturday 12 March 2016 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor - Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader - John Thompson Brahms : Variations on a Theme by Haydn Elgar : Serenade in E minor for Strings Dvorak : Symphony No 6
2015
Saturday 28 November 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni Strauss: Serenade in Eb for 13 Wind Insts Kodaly: Dances of Galanta Beethoven: Symphony No 5 Saturday 20 June 2015 Martyr’s Sandyford Church, Paisley The Sound of Chamber Music An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 6 June 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : John Thompson Rossini: Overture to The Silken Ladder Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello - Soloists Kanako Ito (violin) & Martin Storey (cello) Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’ Saturday 14 March 2015 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : Hazel McDonald Haydn: Symphony No 103 Drum Roll Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf - Narrator Jamie MacDougall Cimarosa: The Secret Marriage overture Mozart: Symphony No 35 Haffner
2014
Saturday 29 November 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Guest Leader : Ben Buurman Tchaikovsky: Extracts from Swan Lake suite Delius: La Calinda Strauss: Die Fledermaus overture Malcolm Arnold: Tam O'Shanter overture Delius: Sleigh Ride Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite Saturday 21 June 2014 Martyrs’ Sandyford Church, Paisley Soiree Musicale - An informal evening of chamber music, played by members and friends of the GCO Saturday 31 May 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Sibelius : Finlandia Sibelius : Violin Concerto - Soloist Fiona Robertson Sibelius : Symphony No 3 Saturday 8 March 2014 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Schubert : Overture to Rosamunde Schumann: Cello Concerto - Soloist Martin Storey Brahms : Symphony No 1
Saturday 14 December 2013 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Guest Conductor : Gordon Bragg Mozart : Magic Flute Overture Haydn : Symphony No 104 ‘London’ Beethoven : Symphony No 4 Saturday 1 June 2013 Bute Hall, Glasgow University, Glasgow Guest Conductor : Gordon Bragg Wagner : Siegfried Idyll Berlioz : Les nuits d’ete - Soloist Jemma Brown Mozart : Marriage of Figaro Overture Mendelssohn : Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’ Saturday 11 May 2013 Ruchill Parish Church, Glasgow Conductor : Jenny Cunningham Mozart : Requiem - with the Kelvin Choir Saturday 23 March 2013 Lyle Kirk, Greenock Conductor : Alejandro de Palma Garrido Handel : Coronation Anthems Mozart : Requiem - the Greenock Phiharmonic Society Saturday 9 March 2013 Sherbrooke St Gilberts Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Faure : Suite Masques et Bergamasques Bizet : Jeux d’Enfants Bizet : Petite Suite Debussy : Petite Suite Poulenc : Sinfonietta
2013
Saturday 1 December 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Prokofiev : Symphony No 1 ‘Classical’ Bruch : Violin Concerto No 1 - Soloist Fiona Robertson Beethoven : Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’ Saturday 9 June 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Schubert : Symphony No 8 ‘Unfinished’ Sibelius : King Christian II Suite Brahms : Symphony No 2 Saturday 19 May 2012 The Cathedral, Glasgow Conductor : Colin Mackay Handel : Coronation Anthems - The Glasgow Catheddral Choir Saturday 10 March 2012 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Haydn : Symphony No 44 ‘Trauer’ Mathais ; Dance Variations Beethoven : Symphony No 7
2012
Saturday 10 December 2011 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Beethoven : Egmont Overture Nina Rota : Trombone Concerto Soloist Simon Johnson Grieg : Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Schumann : Symphony No 1 ‘Spring’ Saturday 4 June 2011 Bute Hall, Glasgow University, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Beethoven : Fidelio Overture Tchaikovsky : Piano Concerto No 1 – Soloist Aleksander Kudajczyk Dvorak : Symphony No 7 Saturday 13 March 2011 Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones McGuire : Caledonian Muse Tchaikovsky : Violin Concerto – Soloist Ani Batikian Sibelius : Symphony No 5
2011
Saturday 11 December 2010 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Mendelssohn : Hebrides Overture ‘Fingal’s Cave’ Sibelius : Pelleas & Melisande Suite Brahms : Symphony No 3 Saturday 5 June 2010 Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Kodaly : Dances of Galanta John McLeod : Guitar Concerto – Soloist Ian Watt Boyce : Symphony No 1 Mendelssohn : Symphony No 3 ‘Scottish’ Saturday 13 March 2010 Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow Conductor : Peter Cynfryn Jones Glinka : Russlan & Ludmilla Overture Rachmaninov : Piano Concerto No 2 – Soloist Jill Morton Sibelius : Symphony No 2
2010