Glasgow Chamber Orchestra

The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra is a charity registered in Scotland No SC022256

The Orchestra is affiliated to Making Music Scotland - Supporting & Championing Voluntary Music

Previous Concerts - 2000 to 2009

2009

Saturday 12 December 2009

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Rossini : Overture ‘The Italian Girl in Algiers’

Mozart : Symphony No 35 ‘Haffner’

Dvorak : Czech Suite

Haydn : Symphony No 99


Saturday 13 June 2009

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Gershwin : Cuban Overture

Barber : Violin Concerto – Tony Moffat

Gershwin : An American in Paris

Copland : Billy the Kid Suite


Sunday 26 April 2009

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – John Gormley

Mendelssohn : Elijah
                       - with the Eastwood Choral Society


Saturday 7 March 2009

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Brahms : St Anthony Variations

Mozart : Exsultate Jubilate – Clare Tucker

Beethoven : Symphony No 3 ‘Eroica’


2008

Saturday 29 November 2008

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Vaughan Williams : The Wasps Overture

Dvorak : Cello Concerto – Rudi de Groote

Elgar : Enigma Variations


Saturday 24 May 2008

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Bach : Sinfonia No 2 in B flat

Haydn : Trumpet Concerto – Brian McGinley

Delius : Hassan Intermezzo & Serenade

Delius : Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo

Mendelssohn : Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’


Saturday 8 March 2008

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Faure : Masques & Bergamasques

Ibert : Flute Concerto – Richard Craig

Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin

Saint-Saens : Symphony No 2


2007

Sunday 2 December 2007

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Borodin : Prince Igor Overture

Bartok : Viola Concerto – Veronika Toth

Tchaikovsky : Symphony No 5


Saturday 9 June 2007

St Silas Church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Mendelssohn : The Fair Melusina Overture

Strauss : Horn Concerto No 2 – Christine Smith

Brahms : Symphony No 4


Sunday 27 May 2007

City Halls, Glasgow

Conductor – Christopher Bell

Brahms : Ein Deutsches Requiem
       with the Come and Sing Scotland choir


Saturday 10 March 2007

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Rossini : The Italian Girl in Algiers Overture

Canteloube : Songs of the Auvergne – Alison McNeill

Faure : Pavane

Poulenc : Sinfonietta


2006

Saturday 2 December 2006

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Stravinsky : Suites 1 & 2 for small orchestra

Shostakovich : Piano Concerto No 2 – Jill Morton

Copland : Quiet City

Beethoven : Symphony No 1


Saturday 3 June 2006

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Berkeley : Divertimento in B flat

Rodrigo : Concierto de Aranjuez – Laura Husbands

Kodaly : Dances of Marosszek

Schubert : Symphony No 4 ‘Tragic’


Sunday 23 April 2006

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – John Gormley

Handel : Messiah
      with the Eastwood Choral Society


Saturday 25 March 2006

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Nielsen : Helios Overture

Sibelius : Violin Concerto – Eszter Krulik

Dvorak : Symphony No 8


Sunday 19 March 2006

Ardgowan Parish Church, Greenock

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Puccini : Messa di Gloria

Rossini : Stabat Mater
      with the Greenock Philharmonic Society


2005

Saturday 3 December 2005

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Mozart : Marriage of Figaro overture

Haydn : Symphony No 103 ‘Drum Roll’

Brahms : Piano Concerto No 1 – Graeme McNaught


Saturday 4 June 2005

Renfield St Stephens church, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Glinka : Russlan & Ludmilla overture

Tchaikovsky : Cello Variations on a Rococo Theme
                                             - Rudi de Groote

Prokofiev : A Summer Day suite

Tchaikovsky : Symphony No 2 ‘Little Russian’


Sunday 24 April 2005

Sherbrooke St Gilbert’s Church, Glasgow

Conductor – John Gormley

Brahms : Choral Preludes - Stuart Campbell (organ) Brahms : Ein Deutsches Requiem

     with the Eastwood Choral Society


Saturday 12 March 2005

Adelaides, Bath Street, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

McGuire : Symphonies of Trains

Weber : Clarinet Concerto No 1 – Lawrence Gill

Delius : On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring

Delius : Summer night on the river

Beethoven : Symphony No 5


2004

Saturday 4 December 2004

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Strauss : Die Fledermaus overture

Delius : Sleigh Ride

Tchaikovsky : Swan Lake Suite

Humperdinck : Hansel & Gretel overture

Tchaikovsky : Nutcracker Suite


Saturday 25 September 2004

Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow
Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

McGuire : The Caledonian Muse

Chilcott : Tandem for Two Orchestras
   performed by the BBC SSO and GCO combined,

part of the BBC Listen Up! Festival of orchestras 2004


Saturday 6 June 2004

Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Smetana : Bartered Bride overture

Strauss : Oboe Concerto – Joe Houghton

Dvorak : Symphony No 5


Saturday 24 April 2004

Hamilton College School Hall, Hamilton

Conductor - Aidan Broadbridge

Beethoven : Mass in C

Mozart : Requiem

   - with the Strathaven Choral Society


Saturday 3 April 2004

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Beethoven : Coriolan overture

Brahms : Violin Concerto – Feargus Hetherington

McGuire : The Caledonian Muse, A Symphonic Rhapsody

Schubert : Symphony No 5


2003

Saturday 30 November 2003

Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Mozart : Symphony No 31 ‘Paris’

Grieg : Piano Concerto – Javier Negrin

Beethoven : Symphony No 3 ‘Eroica’


Sunday 18 May 2003

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Beethoven : Leonora III overture

Bottesini : Double Bass Concerto No 2 – Anthony Alcock

Beethoven : Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’
                        – with the City of Glasgow Chorus


Saturday 8 March 2003

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Cynfryn Jones

Arnold : Serenade

Bottesini : Double Bass Concerto No 2 – Anthony Alcock

Kodaly : Dances of Galanta

Wagner : Siegfried Idyll

Mendelssohn : Symphony No 3 ‘Scottish’


2002

Saturday 7 December 2002

City Hall, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Rossini : La Cenerentola overture

Blake : The Snowman – Anne Lorne Gilles

Ravel : Mother Goose Suite

Prokofiev : Symphony No 1 ‘Classical’


Saturday 8 June 2002

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Weber : Der Freischutz overture

Schumann : Cello Concerto – Rudi de Groote

Brahms : Symphony No 1


Saturday 17 March 2002

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Mackenzie : Cricket on the Hearth overture

Wiren : Sinfonietta

Geddes : A Caledonian Pageant

Larsson : Pastoralsuit


2001

Saturday 1 December 2001

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Bach : Sinfonia

Beethoven : Piano Concerto No 5 ‘Emperor’
                                                       – Javier Negrin

Boyce : Symphony No 5

Haydn : Symphony No 99


Saturday 9 June 2001

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Tchaikovsky : Romeo & Juliet overture

Mendelssohn : Violin Concerto - Elizabeth Layton

Brahms : Symphony No 2


Saturday 12 May 2001

Dunblane Cathedral, Dunblane

Mendelssohn - Elijah

         - with the Stirling University Choir


Saturday 3 March 2001

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Debussy : Petite Suite

Ravel : Pavane pour une Infante Defunte

Saint-Saens : Cello Concerto No 1 – Josephine Knight

Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin

Poulenc : Sinfonietta


2000

Saturday 9 December 2000

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Schubert : Overture in the Italian Style

Prokofiev : Sinfonietta

Sibelius : Pelleas & Melisande Suite

Beethoven : Symphony No 8


Saturday 3 June 2000

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Grieg : Peer Gynt Suites No 1 & 2

Mozart : Clarinet Concerto - Yann Ghiro

Sibelius : Symphony No 1


Saturday 11 March 2000

Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow

Conductor – Peter Jones

Rossini : Silken Ladder overture

Weber : Bassoon Concerto : Paul Boyes

Beethoven : Symphony No 2



Concert History continued …

The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra Concert Archive


This page details the concerts given during the decade 2000 to 2009

2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1970 - 1979 1967 - 1969 2010 - present Back to Current Concerts Back to Top 2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1970 - 1979 1967 - 1969 2010 - present