The  The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra is a charity registered in Scotland No SC022256 The Orchestra is affiliated to Making Music Scotland - Supporting and Championing Voluntary Music
The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra has been giving concerts since 1967. These pages contain details of all the main concerts held since that date. Use the buttons below to navigate to each decade.
The GCO Concert Archive

Previous Concerts - 2020 onwards
2020 - present 2020 - present 2010 - 2019 2010 - 2019 2000 - 2009 2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1980 - 1989 1967 - 1979 1967 - 1979
Saturday 14 March 2020 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Gerard Doherty Leader : Hazel McDonald Fanny Medelssohn: Overture in C Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 - Jill Morton Felix Medelssohn: Symphony No3 Scottish
Orchestra playthrough
Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Piazzolla : Tango Etude No 3 (from Six Tango Etudes)
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Shostakovich : Elegie & Romanze (from the Gadfly Suite)
Jan Anderson (piano)
Ibert : Le Petit Ane Blanc
Richard Payne (French Horn)
Schubert : Adagio from the Arpeggione Sonata (arranged for horn & piano by Oscar Franz)
Tom Barrie (violin)
Abreu : Tico-tico no Fuba
Debbie Mosson (flute)
Debussy : Syrinx
Orchestra playthrough
Dvorak : Symphony No 7 (fourth movement)
Programme
Wind & horns playthrough
Gounod - Petite Symphonie (4th Movement Finale, Allegretto)
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Bach : Sonata in A minor (first movement)
Susie Gibson (bassoon)
Besozzi : Allegro from Sonata for Bassoon & Piano Phil Coulter - Home away from home (accompanist - Douglas Gibson)
Tom Barrie (violin)
Drigo - Valse Bluette (accompanist - Jan Anderson)
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Honneger - Danse de la Chevre
Strings playthrough
Suk : Serenade for Strings (first movement)
David Hay (clarinet)
Bela Kovacs : Hommage a Manuel de Falla
Jan Anderson (piano)
Janacek : The Barn Owl has not flown away
Gabriel Doucet (violin)
Maria Theresia Von Paradis (attrib) - Sicilienne in E flat
Orchestra playthrough
Schumann : Symphony No 1 (first movement)
Programme
Tom Barrie (violin)
Bach : Allemande from Partita in D Minor
Gabriel Doucet (violin)
Bach : Largo from Sonata No 3
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Katherine Hoover - Winter Spirits
David Rycroft (violin) & Marjorie Rycroft (cello)
Lewis Borghi - Allegro from Duetto 1 for violin & cello
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Bach : Andante & Allegro from Sonata No 2 in A Minor
Kirsten Thomson (violin)
Festive Piece
Hazel McDonald (violin)
Dvorak : Slavonic Dance No 2
Jan Anderson (piano)
Grieg - Papillon Opus 43
Stephen Webster (saxophone)
Mystery Piece for Saxophone
Richard Payne (french horn)
Glazunov : Reverie Opus 24
Orchestra playthrough
Beethoven : Symphony No 1
The Klezmer Kretschmers (trumpet, viola & double bass)
Dance Pieces
Winter Session - 2020
Summer Mini Concert - Tuesday 8 June 2021 Held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter Programme
Tuesday 23 March 2021 Mini Concert held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Summer Session - 2021
Rehearsal Repertoire
Full Orchestra
Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Full Orchestra
Dvorak
Symphony No 7
Spring Session - 2021
Rehearsal Repertoire
Wind & Horns
Gounod
Petite Symphonie
Strings
Suk
Serenade for Strings
Full Orchestra
Schumann
Symphony No 1
Spring Mini Concert - Tuesday 23 March 2021 Held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Rehearsal Repertoire
Full Orchestra
Weber
Oberon Overture
Full Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No 1
Winter Mini Concert - Tuesday 8 December 2020 Held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Glasgow Chamber Orchestra
Sunday 28 November 2021 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to La Cemenza di Tito Gounod: Petite Symphonie Suk: Serenade for Strings Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’
Sunday 13 March 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven: Symphony No 1 Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D major - Peter Dykes Dvorak: Czech Suite
Sunday 29 May 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb major - Soloist - Euan Scott Schumann: Symphony No 2
Sunday 27 November 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Prokofiev: Classical Symphony in D major Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major
Sunday 28 May 2023 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Boieldieu: Overture to The Caliph of Bagdad R Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb Soloist - Gabi Rodriguez Martin Suckling: Meditiation (After Donne) Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Saturday 11 March 2023 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Faure: Suite Masques et Bergamasques Ibert: Flute Concerto Soloist - Katherine Bryan Rossini: Overture to Italian Girl in Algiers Mozart: Symphony No 31 Paris
Date : Sunday 26 November 2023 Venue : Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald Glinka Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture Schumann Cello Concerto (Soloist - David Palazzo) Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Date : Saturday 9 March 2024 at 7.30pm Venue : Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald Mozart - Symphony No 35 in D major ‘Haffner’ Copland - Quiet City for trumpet, cor anglais and strings Soloists - Megan Bousfield and Wendy Dougan Bizet - Symphony in C
Date : Saturday 25 May 2024 at 7.30pm Venue : Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald J C Bach - Sinfonia in Bb Brahms - Vairation on a Theme of Haydn Vivaldi - Concerto for two Trumpets Soloists - Mark Elwis & Chris Liddell Haydn - Symphony No 101 ‘Clock’
The GCO is a charity registered in Scotland No SC022256

The GCO Concert Archive
The Glasgow Chamber Orchestra has been giving concerts since 1967. These pages contain contains details of all the main concerts held since that date. Use the buttons below to navigate to each decade.
Saturday 14 March 2020 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Gerard Doherty Leader : Hazel McDonald Fanny Medelssohn: Overture in C Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 - Jill Morton Felix Medelssohn: Symphony No3 ‘Scottish’
2020 - present 2020 - present 2010 - 2019 2010 - 2019 2000 - 2009 2000 - 2009 1990 - 1999 1990 - 1999 1980 - 1989 1980 - 1989 1967 - 1979 1967 - 1979
Previous Concerts - 2020 onwards
Orchestra playthrough
Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Piazzolla : Tango Etude No 3 (from Six Tango Etudes)
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Shostakovich : Elegie & Romanze (from the Gadfly Suite)
Jan Anderson (piano)
Ibert : Le Petit Ane Blanc
Richard Payne (French Horn)
Schubert : Adagio from the Arpeggione Sonata (arranged for horn & piano by Oscar Franz)
Tom Barrie (violin)
Abreu : Tico-tico no Fuba
Debbie Mosson (flute)
Debussy : Syrinx
Orchestra playthrough
Dvorak : Symphony No 7 (fourth Movement)
Wind & horns playthrough
Gounod - Petite Symphonie (4th Movement Finale, Allegretto)
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Bach : Sonata in A minor ( first movement)
Susie Gibson (bassoon)
Besozzi : Allegro from Sonata for Bassoon & Piano Phil Coulter - Home away from home (accompanist - Douglas Gibson)
Tom Barrie (violin)
Drigo - Valse Bluette (accompanist - Jan Anderson)
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Honneger - Danse de la Chevre
Strings playthrough
Suk : Serenade for Strings (first movement)
David Hay (clarinet)
Bela Kovacs : Hommage a Manuel de Falla
Jan Anderson (piano)
Janacek : The Barn Owl has not flown away
Gabriel Doucet (violin)
Maria Theresia Von Paradis (attrib) - Sicilienne in E flat
Orchestra playthrough
Schumann : Symphony No 1 (first Movement)
Programme
Tom Barrie (violin)
Bach : Allemande from Partita in D Minor
Gabriel Doucet (violin)
Bach : Largo from Sonata No 3
Lynne Bulmer (flute)
Katherine Hoover - Winter Spirits
David Rycroft (violin) & Marjorie Rycroft (cello)
Lewis Borghi - Allegro from Duetto 1 for violin & cello
Tansy Hammarton (violin)
Bach : Andante & Allegro from Sonata No 2 in A Minor
Kirsten Thomson (violin)
Festive Piece
Hazel McDonald (violin)
Dvorak : Slavonic Dance No 2
Jan Anderson (piano)
Grieg - Papillon Opus 43
Stephen Webster (saxophone)
Mystery Piece for Saxophone
Richard Payne (french horn)
Glazunov : Reverie Opus 24
Orchestra playthrough
Beethoven : Symphony No 1
The Klezmer Kretschmers (trumpet, viola & double bass)
Dance Pieces
Rehearsal Repertoire
Full Orchestra
Weber
Oberon Overture
Full Orchestra
Beethoven
Symphony No 1
Winter Session - 2020
Sunday 28 November 2021 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to La Cemenza di Tito Gounod: Petite Symphonie Suk: Serenade for Strings Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 ‘Italian’
Sunday 13 March 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Beethoven: Symphony No 1 Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D - Peter Dykes Dvorak: Czech Suite
Sunday 29 May 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb major - Euan Scott Schumann: Symphony No 2
Sunday 27 November 2022 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal’s Cave) Prokofiev: Classical Symphony in D major Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major
Tuesday 8 December 2020 Mini Concert held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Tuesday 23 March 2021 Mini Concert held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Programme
Spring Session - 2021
Rehearsal Repertoire
Wind & Horns
Gounod
Petite Symphonie
Strings
Suk
Serenade for Strings
Full Orchestra
Schumann
Symphony No 1
Tuesday 8 June 2021 Mini Concert held over Zoom Conductor : Robert Baxter
Programme
Rehearsal Repertoire
Full Orchestra
Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Full Orchestra
Dvorak
Symphony No 7
Summer Session - 2021
Saturday 11 March 2023 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Faure: Suite Masques et Bergamasques Ibert: Flute Concerto Soloist - Katherine Bryan Rossini: Overture to Italian Girl in Algiers Mozart: Symphony No 31 Paris
Back to Top Back to Top
Sunday 28 May 2023 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor : Robert Baxter Leader : Hazel McDonald Boieldieu: Overture to The Caliph of Bagdad R Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb Soloist - Gabi Rodriguez Martin Suckling: Meditation (After Donne) Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Sunday 26 November 2023 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald Glinka - Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture Schumann - Cello Concerto (Soloist - David Palazzo) Brahms - Symphony No 1 in C minor
Saturday 9 March 2024 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald
Mozart - Symphony No 35 in D major ‘Haffner’ Copland - Quiet City for trumpet, cor anglais and strings Soloists Megan Bousfield & Wendy Dougan Bizet - Symphony in C major
Saturday 25 May 2024 Sherbrooke Mosspark Church, Glasgow Conductor - Robert Baxter Leader - Hazel McDonald
JC Bach - Sinfonia in Bb Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn Vivaldi - Concerto for two Trumpets Soloists Mark Elwis & Chris Liddell Haydn - Symphony No 101 ‘Clock’